The following medication resources can be accessed offsite.
Single sign-on is available to Cabrini staff for remote access via any device 24/7.
The following evidence based resources can be accessed offsite by setting up a personal registration. Please refer to the UpTo Date Libguide for instructions and further information.
The following medication resource can be accessed offsite via VPN access.
Note : Pharmacists who have personal membership to The Society of Hospital Pharmacist's of Australia SHPA have access to further pharmacy resources including access to EBSCO Databases and Dynamed.
Cabrini Library subscribes to the ALDIS journals as part of the Springer collection.
This collections includes the flagship journal Drugs
Please click on any title to see the latest contents.
UptoDate reviews the latest studies, formally appraises the information and provides a summary and recommendation.
The appraisal is done by an international advisory board of physicians expert in their field.
The following Pharmacy topics can be accessed in UptoDate.
All staff can set up a personal registration to UptoDate to access this resource from offsite.
The attached brochure outlines the registration process.
Many Australians use complementary medicine for specific health conditions or health benefits. These resources provide background information for pharmacy staff.
Herbs - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Centre - Alphabetical listing of 280 herbs
Herbs and Supplements - Medline Plus - This resource browses dietary supplements and herbal remedies to learn about their effectiveness, usual dosage, and drug interactions.
Oxford Handbook of Clinical Pharmacy by
Including key information on controlled drugs, adverse drug reactions and interactions, clinical skills, patient and drug management, as well as therapy-specific issues, this handbook now includes brand new topics covering chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and other respiratory diseases, HIV, tuberculosis, mental health and neurological disorders, health coaching, and applications to formulary committees.
Optimizing Pharmacotherapy in Older Patients by 
Pharmacy Practice Research Methods by 
The Golden Guide to Oncologic Pharmacy by
From the understanding of oncological and hematological diseases, drugs and protocols, to the administration of an oncology pharmacy, this book is an essential guide to supporting health professionals working or that intend to work in this area.
Provides the reader with concepts of processes linked to medication safety and applied to nursing practice
Addresses the issues of drug interactions from both a pharmacodynamics as well as pharmacokinetic perspective
Drug Interactions in Infectious Diseases: Antimicrobial Drug Interactions by
Provides informative tables on specific drug-drug interactions
Organized by major antibacterial, antimycobacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antimalarial and antiprotozoal drug classes
New chapters dedicated to the management of HIV drug-drug interactions
Antiseizure Medication Interactions by
Includes details of the magnitude and mechanism of relevant interactions
Discusses the uses of new agents including cannabidiol and cenobamate
Features relevant data on the topics covered
Kucers' the Use of Antibiotics by
Kucers'The Use of Antibiotics is the definitive, internationally-authored reference, providing everything that the infectious diseases specialist and prescriber needs to know about antimicrobials in this vast and rapidly developing field. The much-expanded Seventh Edition comprises 4800 pages in 3 volumes in order to cover all new and existing therapies, and emerging drugs not yet fully licensed.
Antibiotic Policies by 
Antibiotics Simplified by 
Antibiotic Basics for Clinicians by 
Complementary Medicine: Medications and Supplements [Chapter] by
This chapter provides an overview of complementary medicine issues in hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HCT) patients.
Non-Pharmacological Interventions by
Clears the confusion between non-pharmacological interventions (NPIs) and alternative medicines
Is based on science vs. anecdotal evidence/personal experiences or biases due to conflict of interest
Offers an understanding of NPIs in the context of a global viewpoint
Sorts through the ambiguities of NPIs by focusing on using the same language for NPIs
Chooses the best combination of NPIs following specific key elements and guidance